Object Privacy

Protection of Personal Information

Object is committed to ensuring visitors that their personal information will not be shared, sold, or transferred to any third party without their prior consent, or unless required by law.

All Object payment systems are located on secure third party servers, and use secure payment technologies.

Once personal information comes into our possession we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Cookies

To better serve users, many websites use “cookies” to customise the browsing experience. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. These files identify you as a unique user and track your movements through the site. This technology allows us to verify your transaction requests and walk you through some of the functions on the website. Cookies created on your computer by using our websites do not contain personally identifiable information and do not compromise your privacy or security.

Copyright

When using the Object website, you may encounter documents or other information resources contributed or licensed by private individuals, companies, or organisations that may be protected by Australian or foreign copyright laws. Transmission or reproduction of protected items beyond that allowed in the fair use agreement as defined in the copyright laws requires the written permission of the copyright owners.

Links

The Object website [and email newsletters] may contain links to websites of other organisations that may be of interest to you. Linked websites are not controlled by Object and we are not responsible for their content or information privacy policies or practices.

In the event you discover problems with or have concerns regarding the format, accuracy, timeliness, or completeness of a linked external website, please contact the organisation responsible for the linked website.

Contact Us

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, would like more information about our privacy practices or would like to make a complaint about the privacy of your information, please contact us at:

Object: Australian Centre for Design

Post: PO Box 63, Strawberry Hills NSW 2012, AUSTRALIA

Street: 415 Bourke St, Surry Hills NSW 2010, AUSTRALIA

Email: object@object.com.au

Phone: +61 2 9361 4555

Visiting us?

The new Australian Design Centre is now open at 101-115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Our Office
+61 2 9361 4555

Our Centre
+61 2 8599 7999

info@australiandesigncentre.com

How to get to the Australian Design Centre

Subscribe to our newsletter.

close subscribe view

Do you want to get involved with design? Sign up here and we'll contact you about getting involved in special events and workshops. We'll also let you know about all of our upcoming creative programs, our education programs and much, much more.

I want to hear more about Object's:

  
  
  
  
  

From time to time we also like to send our friends important info and invites in the post, like the good old days. If you don't want to miss out, we need just a few more details from you.

Whether we're celebrating the opening of an exhibition or an envelope, to make sure you and your friends are invited, sign up and pass it on today. See you soon!

Object

What's on

TOURING EXHIBITION

Resolved: Journeys in Australian Design

Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW 14 February - 11 April 2015

An exhibition of the most compelling works from 12 designers from the highly acclaimed “Workshopped” exhibitions held in Sydney. Workshopped has discovered, nurtured and launched the careers of...
Resolved: Journeys in Australian Design image

TOURING EXHIBITION

Lola Greeno: Cultural Jewels

Western Plains Cultural Centre NSW, 18 April – 28 June, 2015

Lola Greeno: Cultural Jewels is the eighth in our Living Treasures: Masters of Australian Craft series. Our first Indigenous Living Treasure, Greeno is a shellworker and artist from Tasmania, whose...
Lola Greeno: Cultural Jewels image

TOURING EXHIBITION

CUSP: Designing into the Next Decade

State Library of Queensland 01 November 2014 - 14 February 2015

Over the last number of years Object: Australian Design Centre has explored many notions of design. From Freestyle: new Australian design for living in 2006 to HYPERCLAY: Contemporary Ceramics in...
CUSP: Designing into the Next Decade image
back
more

filter by:

Media login.

If you would like access to Object's media resources and do not have a username and password, please contact Annalyse McLeod, Communications and Development Manager, on +61 2 9361 4555 or via email: a.mcleod@object.com.au

close login view
scroll to top